Gilgamesh-ffv-ios-portrait.png
Gilgamesh: Enough expository banter!
This talk page is used for discussing improvements to the page "Final Fantasy IX timeline". It is not the place for general discussion or sharing stories about the topic of this article.

This needs some epic formatting, and a VII counterpart.  ILHI 21:27, 3 May 2009 (UTC)

No problem! I'll try to do one for VIII eventually, but it might be tricky. Captain Darkblade 16:13, 4 May 2009 (UTC)

How can it be 2 weeks between Zidane finding Kuja and the ending, Garnet has long hair again at the end and as far as I know it takes 6 weeks for just a boys hair to grow from short to slightly long/medium.

Contradictions[edit source]

Ok, this is rather strange, this timeline is wrong: a) Events in the game start on 1800. b) Year 0 (which is 1800 years prior to the events in the game) is when SoulCage is brought to Iifa Tree. c) 1200 is when the Iifa Tree appears.

a), b), and c) cannot be true simultaneously, since this means that SoulCage is brought to Iifa Tree 1200 years before the tree itself. Also, if the caledar is marked at 1800, it makes no sense at all for people on mist continent to mark a date of no significance to them (they cannot possibly know of SoulCage's existence).

Please, anyone who has a more accurate information, edit this, or at least edit out the parts which seem to be clearly wrong. I have played the game many times and I cannot accurately pinpoint where the above information is mentioned. In fact, I don't remember year 0 to be explained anywhere in the game. Judge Penance 02:11, September 16, 2009 (UTC)

The timeline is found in the FFIX Ultimania. --Doop. 22:33, April 18, 2010 (UTC)

The correct timeline information.[edit source]

Some of the dates on this timeline are a bit messed up. The corrected translation of the timeline from the Ultimania can be found here.

http://thelifestream.net/final-fantasy-ix-ultimania-translations/1843/ffix-world-chronology-p44-46-of-the-ffix-ultimania/

Please cite your sources when you plan on using this!Doop. 03:39, May 19, 2010 (UTC)

Ages[edit source]

Many characters' ages are listed in the Ultimania. We don't get specific birth dates, so should I add them using maths? I mean, in 1800 Jan 15th the game begins; Fratley is 25 during the game--- Then he was probably born in 1774. He may also have been born in 1775. We don't know. We could say "Around". 79.69.202.165 17:46, December 25, 2012 (UTC)

Adding approximate dates should be OK. -- Some Color Mage ~ (Talk) 21:55, December 25, 2012 (UTC)

I added stuff to the page in headers that say "Around XXXX", which probably isn't the most logical thing to do because more likely than not it is in the given year, not around it. But you can change that as you wish.

I'll also add the ages given here, so if I made a mistake people can check this.

  • Zidane: 16 (September 1783)
  • Vivi: 9 (見た目) (July 1799)
  • Garnet: 16 (15th January 1784)
  • Steiner: 33 (March 1766)
  • Freya: 21 (June 1778)
  • Quina: 70~90? ([Circa] 1710)
  • Eiko: 6 (March 1793)
  • Amarant: 26 (November 1773)
  • Cinna: Not given
  • Marcus: Not given
  • Blank: Not given
  • Beatrix: 28 (April 1772)
  • Baku: 44 (May 1755)
  • Ruby: Not given
  • Zenero & Benero: Not given
  • Brahne: 39 (October 1760)
  • Zorn: 88 (July 1711)
  • Thorn: 88 (July 1711)
  • Black Mage (generic): Not given (October 1799)
  • Tot: 52 (August 1747)
  • Cid: 35 (September 1764)
  • Hilda: 27
  • Artania: 51
  • Kuja: Not given (1776)
  • Garland: Not given ([over 5000 years ago])
  • Mikoto: 15 (見た目) (March 1799)
  • Lani: 19
  • King of Burmecia: 49
  • Fratley: 25
  • Puck: 14
  • Quale: Not given
  • Quan: Not given
  • Mog: 6
  • Artemicion: Not given
  • Choco: Not given
  • Fat Chocobo: Not given

I think "見た目" essentially means physically. Also I included characters whose ages are not given on the list just for clarification that the guide does tell us about those characters, but it specifically chooses to not tell us their ages.

Anomalies: The article places Zorn and Thorn's birth in 1710 in July, yet that would make them 89 by the start of the game. The page says Tot should be 59. This page says Beatrix should be 27. 79.69.205.51 22:24, December 27, 2012 (UTC)

Beatrix's birthdate is correct, but looks like we've got the years wrong for Zorn/Thorn and Tot. -- Some Color Mage ~ (Talk) 23:10, December 27, 2012 (UTC)

"Year 0"[edit source]

FFXIV Machinist Artwork.png

Table of Contents[edit source]

How do you make it so it only shows the top level headers? It's a bit ridiculous like that.Keltainentoukokuu (talk) 03:24, May 10, 2014 (UTC)

{{TOClimit}} JBed (talk) 04:15, May 10, 2014 (UTC)
Nice. <3 It is maybe a little better now...?Keltainentoukokuu (talk) 04:43, May 10, 2014 (UTC)

Garnet's birthday[edit source]

This entry to the timeline is likely wrong: "January 15, 1784E Sarah is born in Madain Sari to her mother Jane and her unnamed father." The Jan 15 birthday Alexandria celebrates every year is surely the birthday of the original princess who died. Sarah's birthday is probably unknown, unless it is somewhere in Ultimania or in Madain Sari.Keltainentoukokuu (talk) 09:06, April 20, 2016 (UTC)


6000 years, Gaia's birth[edit source]

Nowhere else do I see mention of Gaia's birth having been 6000 years before the start of Final Fantasy IX. I've looked through other timeline pages (like the one linked to on this talk page), scoured in-game and checked for any mention of this in Japanese on the internet. Nothing. In-game, Garland states the birth of Gaia occurred 'over 5000 years ago.' This could be 6000, but also 6.000.000 years ago. Thirteen1355 (talk) 13:34, May 26, 2020 (UTC)

The way it was written made it sound like it's been said somewhere the civilization that was destroyed was a 1,000 years old, but I don't know where that's been said, either. That's interesting though, must have been based on something. Changed everything prior to 5,000 years ago into "ancient history". Interesting that Chocobo's Paradise is the only Gaian location we know about from before the merge.Keltainentoukokuu (talk) 12:17, May 29, 2020 (UTC)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.