FANDOM


FFXIV wiki iconFFXIV wiki icon

The following list is based on a combination of in-game sources and fan conjecture - many enemy families have not been named or classified by official Square Enix material; the current classifications are merely placeholders.


A list of unclassified enemies from Final Fantasy XIV, such as objects and targetable anatomy

Spawn notes:

  • Standard = Enemy will spawn naturally without any prompt.
  • Boss = Powerful enemy that appears as a boss in the associated dungeon, trial, or raid.
  • Boss minion = Enemy will only spawn as part of a boss encounter, and will despawn upon the defeat of said boss.
  • Quest, levequest, FATE, guildhest, treasure map = Enemy will only spawn when prompted by the associated event.
  • Quest, levequest, guildhest or FATE boss = Powerful enemy that is the sole or primary target of a FATE, levequest, guildhest, or instanced quest.
  • Levequest wanted target = Powerful bonus enemy that occasionally spawns during associated levequests that is not part of the levequest's objectives, but drops valuable items.
  • Elite mark = Powerful enemy that will spawn as part of the Hunt, with its strength and spawn times and conditions varying based on its rank.
  • Enemies found in the Diadem hold ranks based on their difficulty, the ranks being I through V with an additional ★-rank signifying the toughest enemies.
Contents
Ashkin - Beastkin - Cloudkin - Forgekin - Scalekin - Seedkin - Soulkin - Vilekin - Wavekin
Primals - Spoken - Voidsent - Other

Anatomy - Fortifications - Objects

OtherEdit

AnatomyEdit

 Name Level Area Part of
Amikiri Leg 63 Shisui of the Violet Tides Amikiri
Arm of the Adjudicator 50 Sunken Temple of Qarn (Hard) Damaged Adjudicator
Armored Pauldron 60 Alexander - The Heart of the Creator E.D.D.*(Savage only)
Chitin Carapace 57-60 Limitless Blue Bismarck
Corona 57-60 Limitless Blue Bismarck
Golem Soulstone 35 Sunken Temple of Qarn Temple Guardian
Graffias's Tail 24 Thousand Maws of Toto-Rak Graffias
Head of the Adjudicator 50 Sunken Temple of Qarn (Hard) Damaged Adjudicator
Head of Fire 50 World of Darkness Five-headed Dragon
Head of Ice 50 World of Darkness Five-headed Dragon
Head of Poison 50 World of Darkness Five-headed Dragon
Head of Thunder 50 World of Darkness Five-headed Dragon
Kraken's Arm 50 Hullbreaker Isle, Sastasha (Hard) Kraken
Left Foreleg 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Father The Manipulator
Left Hindleg 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Father The Manipulator*(Savage only)
Left Wing 65-70 Bardam's Mettle, Royal Menagerie Shinryu, Yol
The Left Wing of Tragedy 53 Sohm Al Tioman
Leviathan's Tail 50 Whorleater Leviathan
Plasma Shield 60 Alexander - The Heart of the Creator Cruise Chaser*(Savage only)
Right Foreleg 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Father The Manipulator
Right Hindleg 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Father The Manipulator*(Savage only)
Right Wing 65-70 Bardam's Mettle, Royal Menagerie Shinryu, Yol
The Right Wing of Injury 53 Sohm Al Tioman
Tail 70 Royal Menagerie Shinryu
Tail of the Adjudicator 50 Sunken Temple of Qarn (Hard) Damaged Adjudicator
Tainted Eye 50 Halatali (Hard) Catoblepas
Tentacle 50 Hullbreaker Isle, Sastasha (Hard) Kraken
Titan's Heart 34-50 Navel Titan
Voracious Maw 50 Lost City of Amdapor Decaying Gourmand

FortificationsEdit

 Name Level Area Spawn notes
Assault System α 50 Borderland Ruins Standard
Assault System β 50 Borderland Ruins Standard
Assault System γ 50 Borderland Ruins Standard
Banestool 41 East Shroud Standard
Bomb Incubator 44 Outer La Noscea Standard
Flaming Beacon 43 Southern Thanalan Standard
Fresh Whelk Ballista 46 Western La Noscea Standard
Giant Banestool 48 East Shroud Standard
Greater Banestool 44 East Shroud Standard
Ifrit's Beacon 49 Southern Thanalan Standard
Infernal Beacon 46 Southern Thanalan Standard
Interceptor Node 50 Borderland Ruins Standard
Prototype Bomb Incubator 49 Outer La Noscea Standard
Reinforced Whelk Ballista 48 Western La Noscea Standard
Simple Bomb Incubator 60 Pharos Sirius (Hard) Standard
Whelk Ballista 44 Western La Noscea Standard

ObjectsEdit

 Name Level Area Spawn notes
Abyssal Scythe 60 Dun Scaith Boss mechanic*(Ferdiad Hollow)
Acid Bubble 31 Upper La Noscea Guildhest*(Lv.30 "More than a Feeler")
Aether 60 Dun Scaith Boss mechanic*(Ferdiad Hollow)
Aetherial Chakram 60 Dun Scaith Boss mechanic*(Ferdiad Hollow)
Aether Collector 59 Azys Lla FATE*(Lv.59 "Prey Online")
Aetherial Tear 50-70 Chrysalis, Deltascape V3.0, Vault Boss mechanic*(Nabriales, Halicarnassus, Ser Grinnaux)
Airstone 44-60 North Shroud, Xelphatol FATE*(Lv.47 "Air Supply"), boss mechanic*(Nuzal Hueloc)
Alchemy Engine 60 Pharos Sirius (Hard) Boss mechanic*(8th Order Patriarch Be Gu)
Amalj'aa Supply Crate 18 Eastern Thanalan FATE*(Lv.18 "Bad Camp")
Ame-no-Habakiri 70 Ala Mhigo Boss mechanic*(Zenos Yae Galvus)
Ame-no-iwato 63-70 Pool of Tribute Boss mechanic*(Susano)
Ame-no-Murakumo 63-70 Pool of Tribute Boss mechanic*(Susano)
Arcane Sphere 60-70 Deltascape V4.0, Lost City of Amdapor (Hard) Boss mechanic*(Neo Exdeath (Savage only), Winged Lion)
Atomos Prime 50 World of Darkness Standard
Auxiliary Ceruleum Tank 50 Keeper of the Lake Boss mechanic*(Einhander)
Ball of Fire 70 Deltascape V1.0 Boss mechanic*(Alte Roite)
Barricade 25 Central Shroud Guildhest*(Lv.25 "Flicking Sticks and Taking Names")
Bijou 60 Weeping City of Mhach Boss mechanic*(Calofisteri)
Black Hole 70 Deltascape V4.0 Boss mechanic*(Exdeath)
Black Phlegm 60 Void Ark Boss mechanic*(Cuchulainn)
Blackfire 50 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 3 Boss mechanic*(Phoenix)
Blade of the Griffin 60 Baelsar's Wall Boss mechanic*(The Griffin)
Blizzardsphere 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Boss mechanic*(Ascian Prime)
Bomb 30-60 Alexander - The Arm of the Son, Alexander - The Cuff of the Father, Alexander - The Fist of the Son, Brayflox's Longstop (Hard), Lower La Noscea Quest*(Lv.30 "The Lominsan Way"), boss mechanic*(Gobmachine G-VI, Magitek Gobwidow G-IX, Quickthinx Allthoughts, Ratfinx Twinkledinks (Savage only))
Bomb Boulder 50 Navel Boss mechanic*(Titan, Hard and Extreme only)
Brightsphere 57-60 Singularity Reactor, Vault Boss mechanic*(Ser Adelphel, King Thordan (Normal only))
Cacophony 38-50 A Relic Reborn: the Chimera, Cutter's Cry Boss mechanic*(Chimera, Dhorme Chimera)
Cermet Bulkhead 50 Praetorium Standard
Chaosphere 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Boss mechanic*(Ascian Prime)
Churn 63 Shisui of the Violet Tides Boss mechanic*(Shisui Yohi)
Clearcut Lumber 45 Coerthas Central Highlands FATE*(Lv.48 "Does Anyone Hear It")
Cocoon 70 Royal Menagerie Boss mechanic*(Shinryu)
Collapsed Rock 50 Copperbell Mines (Hard) Standard
Comet Circle 60 Singularity Reactor Boss mechanic*(King Thordan)
Coronal Wind 60 Containment Bay S1T7 Boss mechanic*(Sephirot)
Corrupted Crystal 44 Dzemael Darkhold Boss mechanic*(Batraal)
Crimson Nail 30 Southern Thanalan Quest*(Lv.30 "Austerities of Flame")
Dark Aether 50 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 4 Boss mechanic*(Bahamut Prime)
Dark Cloud 63 Pool of Tribute Boss mechanic*(Susano, Hard only)
Dark Levin 63-70 Pool of Tribute Boss mechanic*(Susano)
Dark Levin Crystal 55 Churning Mists FATE*(Lv.55 "Darkscale Devoureth")
Dark Matter Cluster 50 Second Coil of Bahamut - Turn 1 Standard
Dark Plasma 50 Coerthas Central Highlands Quest*(Lv.50 "Our Answer")
Dark Cloud 50 Sohr Khai, World of Darkness Boss mechanic*(Cloud of Darkness, Poqhiraj)
Dark Storm 50 World of Darkness Boss mechanic*(Cloud of Darkness)
Deathgate 60 Dun Scaith Boss mechanic*(Diabolos Hollow)
Deathly Vine 70 Deltascape V4.0 Boss mechanic*(Exdeath)
Deep Earth Aether 60 Weeping City of Mhach Boss mechanic*(Arachne Eve)
Demoniacal Mogcane 60 Sohr Khai Boss mechanic*(Chieftain Moglin)
Dendainsonne 60 Palace of the Dead Floors 171-180 Boss mechanic*(Dendainsonne)
Detonator 30 Limsa Lominsa Upper Decks Quest*(Lv.30 "Cloying Victory")
Diabolic Gate 60 Dun Scaith Boss mechanic*(Diabolos Hollow)
Dimensional Compression 50 Syrcus Tower Boss mechanic*(Amon)
Dodo's Nest 12 Western La Noscea FATE*(Lv.12 "The Last Straw")
Drakespur 53 Sohm Al Standard
Earth Aether 60 Weeping City of Mhach Boss mechanic*(Arachne Eve)
Egi Plume 44 Outer La Noscea Quest*(Lv.45 "Austerities of Wind")
Electromagnetic Coil 60 Alexander - The Heart of the Creator Boss mechanic*(Cruise Chaser, Normal only)
Elementally Amplified Ice Crystal 60 Diadem Boss mechanic*(Buer)
Elementally Amplified Lightning Crystal 60 Diadem Boss mechanic*(Buer)
Elementally Amplified Wind Crystal 60 Diadem Boss mechanic*(Buer)
Enormous Egg 5 Central Thanalan, Eastern Thanalan, Lower La Noscea, Middle La Noscea, North Shroud FATE boss*(Lv.5 "Gloria in Eggcelsis")
Entanglement 60 Weeping City of Mhach Boss mechanic*(Calofisteri)
Extension 50 Chrysalis Boss mechanic*(Nabriales)
Eye of the Storm 70 Royal Menagerie Boss mechanic*(Shinryu)
Final Hourglass 50 World of Darkness Boss mechanic*(Angra Mainyu)
Firesand Keg 60 Hullbreaker Isle (Hard) Boss mechanic*(Mistbeard)
Firesphere 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Boss mechanic*(Ascian Prime)
Fleshy Member 70 Deltascape V2.0 Boss mechanic*(Catastrophe)
Fleshy Pod 24 Thousand Maws of Toto-Rak Boss mechanic*(Graffias), standard
Forbidden Gate 50 World of Darkness Standard
Foreboding Statue 50 Amdapor Keep (Hard) Boss mechanic*(Anchag)
Fountain of Fire 50 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 3 Boss mechanic*(Phoenix)
Frozen Circle 50 A Relic Reborn: the Hydra Boss mechanic*(Hydra)
Gastornis Nest 47 Sea of Clouds FATE*(Lv.50 "Saved the Nests for Last")
Gastric Juice 50 World of Darkness Boss mechanic*(Cerberus)
Gelid Gaol 60 Alexander - The Cuff of the Son Boss mechanic*(Vortexer)
Giant Bomb 50 Brayflox's Longstop (Hard) Boss mechanic*(Gobmachine G-VI)
Giant Clam 15 Sastasha Standard
Glowing Cresset 46 Southern Thanalan FATE*(Lv.46 "Call Me, Mayhaps")
Grand Bijou 60 Weeping City of Mhach Boss mechanic*(Calofisteri)
Granite Gaol 34-50 Navel Boss mechanic*(Titan)
Gravity Orb 50 Lost City of Amdapor Boss mechanic*(Diabolos)
Gudanna 60 Palace of the Dead Floors 71-80 Boss mechanic*(Gudanna)
Gungnir 50 Central Shroud, East Shroud, North Shroud, South Shroud, Urth's Fount FATE*(Lv.50 "Steel Reign"), boss mechanic*(Odin)
Gyre Spume 50 Whorleater Boss mechanic*(Leviathan)
Gyrtower 60 Void Ark Boss mechanic*(Cuchulainn)
Hive Gate 32 South Shroud FATE*(Lv.32 "Breaching the Hive")
Holy Flame 57 Vault Boss mechanic*(Ser Charibert)
Honeycomb 60 Saint Mocianne's Arboretum Standard
Humming Atomizer 51 Halatali (Hard) Quest*(Lv.51 "Keeping the Flame Alive")
Hydrosphere 60 Void Ark Boss mechanic*(Cetus)
Hypercharged Cloud 50 World of Darkness Boss mechanic*(Cloud of Darkness)
Ice Boulder 50-53 Akh Afah Amphitheatre, Sohm Al Boss mechanic*(Shiva), standard*(in Sohm Al only)
Ice Cage 50 Syrcus Tower Boss mechanic*(Amon)
Icicle 70 Royal Menagerie Boss mechanic*(Shinryu)
Infernal Nail 20-50 Bowl of Embers Boss mechanic*(Ifrit)
Irminsul 60 Void Ark Boss
Iron Cell 51 Halatali (Hard) Quest*(Lv.51 "Keeping the Flame Alive")
Iron Chain 50 Battle in the Big Keep Boss mechanic*(Gilgamesh)
Ishgardian Steel Chain 50 Pillars Quest*(Lv.50 "Divine Intervention")
Judgment Crystal 60 Alexander - The Soul of the Creator Boss mechanic*(Alexander Prime, Savage only)
Keyknot 60 Weeping City of Mhach Boss mechanic*(Arachne Eve)
Kobold Toolbox 41 Outer La Noscea FATE*(Lv.41 "Schism")
Lapis Lazuli 60 Alexander - The Heart of the Creator Boss mechanic*(Cruise Chaser, Savage only)
Large Boulder 30 Lower La Noscea Quest*(Lv.30 "The Lominsan Way")
Lifegate 60 Dun Scaith Boss mechanic*(Diabolos Hollow)
Living Lock 60 Weeping City of Mhach Boss mechanic*(Calofisteri)
Lurking Lock 60 Weeping City of Mhach Boss mechanic*(Calofisteri)
Magitek Field Generator 46 Mor Dhona Quest*(Lv.46 "Escape from Castrum Centri")
Magitek Field Inductor 50 Keeper of the Lake Standard
Magitek Laserfield 70 Ala Mhigo Standard
Magitek Pod 69 Castrum Abania Standard
Main Ceruleum Tank 50-59 Azys Lla, Keeper of the Lake Boss mechanic*(Einhander), quest*(Lv.59 "Close Encounters of the VIth Kind")
Massive Cocoon 70 Royal Menagerie Boss mechanic*(Shinryu)
Medium Circle 45-60 Eastern La Noscea, Hullbreaker Isle, Lower La Noscea Quest*(Lv.45 "The Crow Knows", Lv.54 "Ninja Assassin", Lv.60 "In Her Defense")
Meteor Circle 60 Singularity Reactor Boss mechanic*(King Thordan)
Mold Colony 50 Lost City of Amdapor Standard
Morbol Fruit 47 Aurum Vale Boss mechanic*(Miser's Mistress), standard
Moss Barrier 70 Temple of the Fist Standard
Moss Wall 70 Temple of the Fist Standard
Mythril Verge 35 Sunken Temple of Qarn Boss mechanic*(Adjudicator)
Nameless Soul 50 Tam-Tara Deepcroft (Hard) Boss mechanic*(Spare Body)
Nameless Spirit 50 Tam-Tara Deepcroft (Hard) Boss mechanic*(Spare Body)
Nidhogg's Claw 60 Final Steps of Faith Boss mechanic*(Nidhogg, Extreme only)
Nidhogg's Fang 60 Final Steps of Faith Boss mechanic*(Nidhogg, Extreme only)
Nunyenunc's Feather 60 Neverreap Boss mechanic*(Nunyenunc)
Ozmasphere 60 Weeping City of Mhach Boss mechanic*(Ozma)
Padlock 60 Alexander - The Arm of the Son Boss mechanic*(Quickthinx Allthoughts)
The Pagan's Knot 60 Void Ark Standard
The Pagan's Vine 60 Void Ark Standard
Petrosphere 70 Deltascape V2.0 Boss mechanic*(Catastrophe)
Planar Fissure 45 South Shroud Quest*(Lv.45 "The Voidgate Breathes Gloomy")
Plasma Sphere 60 Alexander - The Heart of the Creator Boss mechanic*(Cruise Chaser, Savage only)
Poison Mist 60 Weeping City of Mhach Boss mechanic*(Forgall)
Pollen Cluster 53 Sohm Al Standard
Potent Petrosphere 70 Deltascape V2.0 Boss mechanic*(Catastrophe)
Prominence 50 World of Darkness Boss mechanic*(Five-headed Dragon)
Proto-Ultima Arm Unit 50 Praetorium Standard
Power Plasma Alpha 60 Alexander - The Cuff of the Son Boss mechanic*(Brawler (Savage only))
Power Plasma Beta 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son, Alexander - The Cuff of the Son Boss mechanic*(Brawler (Savage only))
Power Plasma Gamma 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son, Alexander - The Cuff of the Son Boss mechanic*(Brawler (Savage only))
Queer Bubble 32 Brayflox's Longstop Boss mechanic*(Hellbender)
Rancor Flame 50 Wanderer's Palace Quest*(Lv.50 "The Beast Within")
Ravana's Will 53-60 Thok ast Thok Boss mechanic*(Ravana)
Razor Plume 44-50 Howling Eye Boss mechanic*(Garuda)
Redfire 50 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 3 Boss mechanic*(Phoenix)
Restraint Collar 60 Baelsar's Wall Boss mechanic*(The Griffin)
Rose Hip 60 Saint Mocianne's Arboretum Boss mechanic*(Rose Garden)
The Sable Price 55 Aery Boss mechanic*(Nidhogg)
Sacred Idol 50 Wanderer's Palace (Hard) Boss mechanic*(Manxome Molaa Ja Ja)
Sacred Spear 50 Wanderer's Palace (Hard) Boss mechanic*(Frumious Koheel Ja)
Sacred Standard 50 Wanderer's Palace (Hard) Boss mechanic*(Manxome Molaa Ja Ja), standard
Satin Plume 50 Howling Eye Boss mechanic*(Garuda, Hard and Extreme only)
Shadow Limb 60 Dun Scaith Boss mechanic*(Scatach)
Shadowsphere 60 Dun Scaith Boss mechanic*(Diabolos Hollow)
Singularity Gaol 60 Weeping City of Mhach Boss mechanic*(Ozma)
Slashing Wind 60 Sohm Al (Hard) Boss mechanic*(Gowrow)
Small Boulder 30 Lower La Noscea Quest*(Lv.30 "The Lominsan Way")
Small Spore Sack 60 Sohm Al (Hard) Boss mechanic*(The Leightonward)
Smartbomb 60 Alexander - The Fist of the Son Boss mechanic*(Ratfinx Twinkledinks)
Snowball 50 Snowcloak Boss mechanic*(Yeti)
Sohr Khai Anzu Egg 60 Sohr Khai Standard
Soul Crystal 52 Upper La Noscea Quest*(Lv.52 "Quarantine")
Spiny Plume 50 Howling Eye Boss mechanic*(Garuda, Extreme only)
Spirit Flame 70 Temple of the Fist Standard
Spore Sack 60 Sohm Al (Hard) Boss mechanic*(The Leightonward)
Staff of Eldering 50 Syrcus Tower Boss mechanic*(Scylla)
Stale Bubble 31 Upper La Noscea Guildhest*(Lv.30 "More than a Feeler")
Star Shard 65 Bardam's Mettle Boss minion*(Bardam)
Stardust 60 Antitower Boss mechanic*(Ziggy)
Starfall Circle 50 Syrcus Tower Boss mechanic*(Xande)
Steam Chakram 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son, Alexander - The Cuff of the Son Boss mechanic*(Brawler (Savage only), Brute Justice (Savage only))
Steam Gasket 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son Boss mechanic*(Brute Justice (Savage only), Onslaughter)
Steam Regulator A 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son Boss mechanic*(Brute Justice (Savage only), Onslaughter)
Steam Regulator B 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son Boss mechanic*(Brute Justice (Savage only), Onslaughter)
Sticky Web 24 Thousand Maws of Toto-Rak Standard
Stomach Wall 50 World of Darkness Boss mechanic*(Cerberus)
Stonefall Circle 50 Syrcus Tower Boss mechanic*(Xande)
Storm 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son Boss mechanic*(Brute Justice (Savage only))
The Storm 70 Ala Mhigo Boss mechanic*(Zenos Yae Galvus)
Storm of Words 60 Containment Bay S1T7 Boss mechanic*(Sephirot)
Striking Dummy 1-50 Central Shroud, Coerthas Central Highlands, Coerthas Western Highlands, Dravanian Forelands, Dravanian Hinterlands, Middle La Noscea, Western Thanalan, Wolves' Den Pier Standard
The Swell 70 Ala Mhigo Boss mechanic*(Zenos Yae Galvus)
Sworn Shield 60 Coerthas Western Highlands Quest*(Lv.60 "This Little Sword of Mine")
Tainted Mold 50 Lost City of Amdapor Standard
Thunderhead 70 Pool of Tribute Boss mechanic*(Susano, Extreme only)
Throwing Spear 65 Bardam's Mettle Boss mechanic*(Bardam)
True Heart 60 Alexander - The Arm of the Son Boss mechanic*(Quickthinx Allthoughts)
Unfortunate Eggs 60 Lost City of Amdapor (Hard) Standard
Unholy Grimoire 50-54 Coerthas Central Highlands, Coerthas Western Highlands Quest*(Lv.50 "Keeping the Oath", Lv.54 "Big Sollerets to Fill")
Vapor Bubble 57-60 Limitless Blue Boss mechanic*(Bismarck)
Void Crystal 60 Dun Scaith Standard
Void Fire 60 Weeping City of Mhach Standard
Void Pitch 44 Dzemael Darkhold Boss mechanic*(Batraal)
Voidgate 50 Southern Thanalan Quest*(Lv.50 "Always Bet on Black")
Voidsent Discarnate 60 Palace of the Dead Floors 51-60 Boss mechanic*(The Black Rider)
Vril 63-70 Emanation Boss
Waterspout 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son, Alexander - The Cuff of the Son Boss mechanic*(Brute Justice (Savage only), Vortexer)
Wave Spume 50 Whorleater Boss mechanic*(Leviathan, Extreme only)
Weight of the World 60 Alexander - The Arm of the Son Boss mechanic*(Quickthinx Allthoughts)
White Magestone 50 Lost City of Amdapor Standard
Zu Egg 50 Pharos Sirius Boss mechanic*(Zu)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.