Final Fantasy Wiki
Advertisement


The following list is based on a combination of in-game sources and fan conjecture - many enemy families have not been named or classified by official Square Enix material; the current classifications are merely placeholders.


A list of Forgekin (機関綱, Kikankō?) enemies from Final Fantasy XIV, which consists of varying forms of mechanical constructs.

Spawn notes:

  • Standard = Enemy will spawn naturally without any prompt.
  • Boss = Powerful enemy that appears as a boss in the associated dungeon, trial, or raid.
  • Boss minion = Enemy will only spawn as part of a boss encounter, and will despawn upon the defeat of said boss.
  • Quest, levequest, FATE, guildhest, treasure map = Enemy will only spawn when prompted by the associated event.
  • Quest, levequest, guildhest or FATE boss = Powerful enemy that is the sole or primary target of a FATE, levequest, guildhest, or instanced quest.
  • Levequest wanted target = Powerful bonus enemy that occasionally spawns during associated levequests that is not part of the levequest's objectives, but drops valuable items.
  • Elite mark = Powerful enemy that will spawn as part of the Hunt, with its strength and spawn times and conditions varying based on its rank.
  • Enemies found in the Diadem hold ranks based on their difficulty, the ranks being I through V with an additional ★-rank signifying the toughest enemies.
Contents
Ashkin - Beastkin - Cloudkin - Forgekin - Scalekin - Seedkin - Soulkin - Vilekin - Wavekin
Primals - Spoken - Voidsent - Other

Actuator - Android - Armored Weapon - Avatar - Avenger - Bit - Brute Justice - Clockwork Bug - Clockwork Dreadnaught - Clockwork Hunter - Clockwork Soldier - Clockwork Spider - Colossus - Construct - Death Claw - Death Machine - Demon Wall - Doll - Drone - Enforcement Droid - Gabriel - Gobmachine - Gobwalker - Gobwidow - Gunship - Hanya - Helldiver - Hexadrone - Hypertuned Mutant - Kiyofusa - Knight - Laborer - Machine Lifeform - Magna Roader - Mammet - Mechatoad - Nimrod - Node - Onmitsu - Oppressor - Predator - Rearguard - Reaper - Rook - Satellite - Scorpion - Sky Armor - Slasher - Sphinx - Tunnel Armor - Ultima Weapon - Vangob - Vanguard - Warballoon - Other Forgekin

Forgekin[]

Actuator[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Actuator 60 Alexander - The Heart of the Creator Standard*(Normal only)
Actuator 0 60 Alexander - The Heart of the Creator Standard*(Normal only)
Mark CXLIV Thermocoil Boilbuster 80 The Twinning Standard

Android[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
2P 80 Tower at Paradigm's Breach Standard
2P-operated Flight Unit 80 Tower at Paradigm's Breach Standard
724P-operated Superior Flight Unit (A-lpha) 80 Puppets' Bunker Boss
767P-operated Superior Flight Unit (B-eta) 80 Puppets' Bunker Boss
772P-operated Superior Flight Unit (C-hi) 80 Puppets' Bunker Boss
813P-operated Aegis Unit 80 Puppets' Bunker Boss
9S-operated Walking Fortress 80 Copied Factory Boss
905P-operated Heavy Artillery Unit 80 Puppets' Bunker Boss
The Compound 80 Puppets' Bunker Boss
Compound 2P 80 Puppets' Bunker Boss
YoRHa Close-combat Unit: Blade 80 Puppets' Bunker Standard
YoRHa Close-combat Unit: Martial 80 Puppets' Bunker Standard
YoRHa Close-combat Unit: Spear 80 Puppets' Bunker Standard

Armored Weapon[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Armored Weapon Rank III Bozjan Southern Front, Zadnor Standard
4th Legion Gamma Rank IV Dalriada Standard
12th Legion Armored Weapon 69 Castrum Abania Standard
Armored Weapon 60 Baelsar's Wall Boss
Armored Weapon Escort Rank I Bozjan Southern Front FATE*("More Machine Now than Man", "Murder Death Kill")
Armored Weapon Prototype Rank I Bozjan Southern Front FATE*("Parts and Recreation")
Babil Armored Weapon 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Doman Armored Weapon 67 Doma Castle Standard
Gamma 70 Yanxia S-rank elite mark
Gamma R-1 Rank IV Bozjan Southern Front FATE*("More Machine Now than Man")
Schola Armored Weapon 70 Ghimlyt Dark Standard
Telotek Armored Weapon 80 Carteneau Flats Quest*(Lv.80 "Death Unto Dawn")
Telotek Gamma 80 Carteneau Flats Quest*(Lv.80 "Death Unto Dawn")

Avatar[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
The Avatar 50 Second Coil of Bahamut - Turn 3 Boss
Patriot Rank IV Bozjan Southern Front FATE boss*("Patriot Games")

Avenger[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Avenger Rank II Bozjan Southern Front Standard
12th Legion Avenger 69-70 Ala Mhigo, Castrum Abania Standard
Babil Avenger 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Schola Avenger 70 Ghimlyt Dark Standard

Bit[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
6th Legion Bit 59 Azys Lla Standard
12th Legion Bit 69 Castrum Abania Standard
Claster 60 Alexander - The Heart of the Creator Boss minion*(Cruise Chaser)
Clockwork Bit 59 Azys Lla Standard
Clockwork Reservoir 60 Fractal Continuum Standard
Clockwork Wright 50 Syrcus Tower Boss minion*(Glasya Labolas)
Floating Turret 60 Xelphatol Boss minion*(Nuzal Hueloc)
Magitek Bit 50 Praetorium Boss minion*(The Ultima Weapon)
Magitek Turret I 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Boss minion*(Regula van Hydrus)
Magitek Turret II 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Boss minion*(Regula van Hydrus)
Proto Bit 60 Dun Scaith Boss minion*(Proto Ultima)
Prototype Bit 70 Ala Mhigo Boss minion*(Aulus mal Asina)
Rearguard Mine 67 Doma Castle Boss minion*(Magitek Rearguard)
Steam Bit 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Father Boss minion*(The Manipulator (Savage only))

Brute Justice[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Blaster 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son, Alexander - The Cuff of the Son Boss
Blaster Mirage 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son, Alexander - The Cuff of the Son Boss minion*(Blaster)
Brawler 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son, Alexander - The Cuff of the Son Boss
Brute Justice 60-80 Alexander - The Burden of the Son, The Epic of Alexander (Ultimate) Boss, Boss minion*(Alexander Prime)
Onslaughter 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son Boss
Swindler 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son, Alexander - The Cuff of the Son Boss
Vortexer 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Son, Alexander - The Cuff of the Son Boss

Clockwork Bug[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Bug 7 Western Thanalan FATE*(Lv.9 "Recurring Bugs")
Clockwork Bug 50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 4, Second Coil of Bahamut - Turn 3 Boss minion*(Clockwork Dreadnaught), standard*(in Second Coil of Bahamut - Turn 3 only)
Clockwork Harvestman 56-59 Azys Lla FATE*(Lv.59 "Harvest Moon"), standard
Critical Bug 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard
Regression 7 Central Thanalan FATE*(Lv.9 "Recurring Bugs")

Clockwork Dreadnaught[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Allagan Dreadnaught 60 Dun Scaith Boss minion*(Proto Ultima)
Charred Dreadnaught 70 The Burn Standard
Clockwork Dreadnaught 38-50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 4, Coerthas Central Highlands, Second Coil of Bahamut - Turn 3 FATE boss*(Lv.38 "Lightning Strikes - Dread on Arrival"), boss minion*(The Avatar)
Facility Dreadnaught 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard
Immortalized Clockwork Dreadnaught 60 Fractal Continuum Standard
Repurposed Dreadnaught 70 The Burn Boss minion*(Defective Drone)
Rusted Dreadnaught 58*(Fire-elemental) Forbidden Land, Eureka Hydatos Standard
Valiant 50 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Standard
Warspite 60 Azys Lla Standard

Clockwork Hunter[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Infantry Rank II Zadnor Standard
Clockwork Avenger 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard
Clockwork Hunter 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard
Clockwork Predator 60 Fractal Continuum Standard
Omni 60 Azys Lla B-rank elite mark

Clockwork Soldier[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Charred Paladin 70 The Burn Standard
Clockwork Ark Knight 80 The Twinning Standard
Clockwork Engineer 56-59 Azys Lla FATE*(Lv.59 "A Bug's Death"), standard
Clockwork Footman 50 Second Coil of Bahamut - Turn 3 Standard
Clockwork Knight 50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 4 Boss minion*(Clockwork Dreadnaught)
Clockwork Paladin 59 Azys Lla Standard
Clockwork Soldier 50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 4 Boss minion*(Clockwork Dreadnaught)
Clockwork Squire 50 Syrcus Tower Boss minion*(Glasya Labolas)
Clockwork Warrior 50 Second Coil of Bahamut - Turn 3 Standard
Immortalized Clockwork Knight 60 Fractal Continuum Standard
Immortalized Clockwork Soldier 60 Fractal Continuum Standard
Scrambled Engineer 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard
Scrambled Paladin 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard

Clockwork Spider[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Alarum 60 Alexander - The Arm of the Son, Alexander - The Eyes of the Creator, Alexander - The Fist of the Father Boss minion*(Oppressor, Quickthinx Allthoughts, Refurbisher 0 (Savage only))
Clockwork Alarum 60 Fractal Continuum Boss minion*(The Curator)
Clockwork Repurposer 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard
Clockwork Spider 50 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 1 Standard

Colossus[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Colossus Rank III Zadnor Standard
4th Legion Colossus Rubricatus Rank ★ Castrum Lacus Litore, Dalriada Standard
6th Cohort Colossus 50 Keeper of the Lake Standard
7th Cohort Colossus 50 Northern Thanalan Quest*(Lv.50 "The Reason Roaille")
12th Legion Colossus 69-70 Ala Mhigo, Castrum Abania Standard
Agrippa the Mighty 50 Mor Dhona S-rank elite mark
Doman Colossus 67 Doma Castle Standard
Immortalized Colossus 60 Fractal Continuum Standard
Iron Giant 50-70 Deltascape V3.0, Labyrinth of the Ancients Boss minion*(Halicarnassus (Savage only), King Behemoth, Phlegethon)
Magitek Colossus 48-60 Baelsar's Wall, Castrum Meridianum, Mor Dhona, Praetorium Quest boss*(Lv.46 "Escape from Castrum Centri"), boss minion*(Livia sas Junius), standard*(in Castrum Meridianum, Praetorium, and Baelsar's Wall only)
Magitek Colossus Rubricatus 50 Castrum Meridianum Boss
Mark II Magitek Colossus 50 Praetorium Boss
Mark II Telotek Colossus 80 Paglth'an Boss minion*(Magitek Core)
Mark III Magitek Colossus 59 Azys Lla Standard
Mark III-B Magitek Colossus 70 Ghimlyt Dark Boss
Schola Colossus 70 Ghimlyt Dark Standard
Schola Colossus Rubricatus 70 Ghimlyt Dark Standard
Schola Mark II Colossus 70 Ghimlyt Dark Standard
Scrambled Iron Giant 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard
Telotek Colossus 80 Carteneau Flats Quest*(Lv.80 "Death Unto Dawn")

Construct[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Construct 2 80 The Navel Quest*(Lv.80 "The Great Ship Vylbrand")
Construct 8 60 Pharos Sirius (Hard) Standard

Death Claw[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
3rd Cohort Death Claw 50 South Shroud Quest*(Lv.50 "The Doman Connection")
4th Legion Death Claw Rank III Bozjan Southern Front Standard
7th Cohort Death Claw 50 Northern Thanalan Quest*(Lv.50 "The Reason Roaille")
12th Legion Death Claw 69 Castrum Abania Boss minion*(Inferno)
12th Legion Packer 69 Castrum Abania Boss minion*(Inferno)
Adamantite Claw 56-60 Azys Lla, Baelsar's Wall FATE*(Lv.59 "Put the Knives Down"), standard
Hellsclaw 50 Eastern La Noscea A-rank elite mark
Immortalized Death Claw 60 Fractal Continuum Standard
Iron Claws 50 Labyrinth of the Ancients Boss minion*(Phlegethon)
Magitek Death Claw 50 Castrum Meridianum, Praetorium Boss minion*(Magitek Colossus Rubricatus, Nero tol Scaeva), standard
Magitek Packer 45-49 Mor Dhona Levequest*(Lv.45 "Go Home to Mama")
Prototype Death Claw 70 Ala Mhigo Boss minion*(Aulus mal Asina)
Scrambled Iron Claw 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard
Teloclaw 80 Paglth'an Standard

Death Machine[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Death Machine Rank I-IV Zadnor FATE*("Lean, Mean, Magitek Machines"), standard
Automated Death Machine 83 Garlemald Standard
Babil Death Machine 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Warmonger 90 Garlemald B-rank elite mark

Demon Wall[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Demon of the Incunable 24*(Wind-elemental) Forbidden Land, Eureka Pagos Standard
Demon of the Tome 60 Great Gubal Library (Hard) Boss
Demon Tome 59 Great Gubal Library Boss
Demon Wall 50 Amdapor Keep, Amdapor Keep (Hard) Boss, standard*(in Amdapor Keep (Hard) only)
Forgiven Apathy 79 Mt. Gulg Standard
Grand Nurikabe 70 Hells' Lid Standard
Nurikabe 70 Hells' Lid Standard

Doll[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Faust 60 Alexander - The Fist of the Father, Alexander - The Fist of the Son Standard
Faust Z 60 Alexander - The Eyes of the Creator Standard
Full-metal Faust 60 Alexander - The Eyes of the Creator Boss minion*(Refurbisher 0)
Hummelfaust 60 Alexander - The Fist of the Son Standard
Jagd Doll 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Father, Alexander - The Cuff of the Father Boss minion*(Magitek Gobwidow G-IX, The Manipulator)
Panzer Doll 60 Alexander - The Arm of the Son, Alexander - The Burden of the Father Boss minion*(The Manipulator, Quickthinx Allthoughts)
Panzer Doll Scrap 60 Alexander - The Eyes of the Creator Boss minion*(Refurbisher 0)
Straf Doll 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Father Boss minion*(The Manipulator (Savage only))
Sturm Doll 60 Alexander - The Arm of the Son, Alexander - The Fist of the Father Boss minion*(Quickthinx Allthoughts), standard*(Alexander - The Fist of the Father only)

Drone[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Charred Drone 70 The Burn Standard
Immortalized Interceptor Drone 60 Fractal Continuum Standard
Interceptor Drone 50 Borderland Ruins Standard
Monitoring Drone 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard
Search Drone 80 The Twinning Standard
Security Node 50 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Boss minion*(Kaliya)

Enforcement Droid[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Charred Droid 70 The Burn Standard
Enforcement Droid 59 Azys Lla Standard
Enforcement Droid 208 59 Azys Lla Quest*(Lv.59 "General Protection Fault")
Enforcement Droid 209 80 The Twinning Standard
Enforcement Droid 210 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard
Retooled Enforcement Droid 60 Fractal Continuum Standard

Gabriel[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Delta Gabriel Kai Rank IV Zadnor FATE*("Attack of the Supersoldiers"), FATE boss*("Hypertuned Havoc")
Delta Gabriel Plus Rank IV Zadnor FATE boss*("Supersoldier Rising")
Gabriel Rank ★ Bozjan Southern Front FATE boss*("Aces High")
Gabriel Plus Rank IV Zadnor FATE boss*("Another Pilot Episode")

Gobmachine[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Gobmachine G-VI 50 Brayflox's Longstop (Hard) Boss
Gobpress R-VI 60 Alexander - The Breath of the Creator Boss minion*(Lamebrix Strikebocks)
King Gobtank G-IV 58 Dravanian Hinterlands Quest boss*(Lv.58 "An Illuminati Incident")

Gobwalker[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Boomtype Magitek Gobwalker G-VII 60 Alexander - The Arm of the Son, Alexander - The Breath of the CreatorAlexander - The Cuff of the Father, Alexander - The Cuff of the Son Boss minion*(Magitek Gobwidow G-IX, Quickthinx Allthoughts (Savage only), Swindler), standard*(Normal Breath and Cuffs only)
Quickthinx Allthoughts 60 Alexander - The Arm of the Son Boss

Gobwidow[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Gobtank Scrap 60 Alexander - The Eyes of the Creator Boss minion*(Refurbisher 0)
Magitek Gobwidow G-IX 60 Alexander - The Cuff of the Father Boss

Gunship[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Gunship Rank III Bozjan Southern Front, Zadnor Standard
4th Legion Supply Ship Rank I Bozjan Southern Front, Zadnor FATE*("Supplies Party", "Tanking Up")
6th Legion Gunship 57 Sea of Clouds Quest boss*(Lv.57 "Familiar Faces")
Babil Gunship 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Doman Gunship 67 Doma Castle Standard
Magitek Gunship 50-60 Baelsar's Wall, Keeper of the Lake Boss*(in Keeper of the Lake), standard*(in Baelsar's Wall only)
Schola Gunship 70 Ghimlyt Dark Standard
Telotek Gunship 80 Carteneau Flats Quest*(Lv.80 "Death Unto Dawn")

Hanya[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Harakiri Hanya 70 Kugane Castle Standard
Harakiri Kosho 70 Kugane Castle Boss minion*(Zuiko-maru)
Karakuri Hanya 70 Kugane Castle Standard

Helldiver[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Blackburn Rank ★ Dalriada Boss
4th Legion Helldiver Rank III-★ Castrum Lacus Litore, Dalriada, Zadnor Boss*(Castrum Lacus Litore), standard*(Zadnor)
Babil Helldiver 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Blackburn Rank IV Zadnor FATE boss*("Feeling the Burn")

Hexadrone[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Hexadrone Rank I Bozjan Southern Front Standard
12th Legion Hexadrone 70 Ala Mhigo Standard
Babil Hexadrone 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Leucrocota Rank IV Bozjan Southern Front FATE boss*("Murder Death Kill")
Magitek Hexadrone 67 Doma Castle Boss
Schola Hexadrone 70 Ghimlyt Dark Standard

Hypertuned Mutant[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Hypertuned Dabog Rank ★ Zadnor FATE boss*("The Broken Blade")
Babil Hypertuned Specimen 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Inferno 69 Castrum Abania Boss

Kiyofusa[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Geomantic Kiyofusa 70 Swallow's Compass Standard
Joi Kiyofusa 70 Kugane Castle Standard
Kidomaru 67 Yanxia FATE boss*(Lv. 67 "Curiosity Killed the Catfish)
Magatsu Kiyofusa 67 Yanxia Standard
Mechanoguardian 40*(Fire-elemental) Forbidden Land, Eureka Pyros Standard
Shikigami Kiyofusa 61 Yanxia FATE*(Lv.64 "Dead to Rites: Kiyofusa")
Zuiko-maru 70 Kugane Castle Boss

Knight[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Black Knight 57 The Vault Standard
Dawn Knight 57 The Vault Boss minion*(Ser Charibert)
Dusk Knight 57 The Vault Boss minion*(Ser Charibert)
White Knight 57 The Vault Standard

Laborer[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Construct 7 70 Ridorana Lighthouse Boss
Construct 7.1 70 Ridorana Lighthouse Boss minion*(Construct 7)
Construct 10 Rank III Bozjan Southern Front FATE boss*("Conflicting with the First Law")
Mark XII-B Magitek Laborer Rank IV Bozjan Southern Front FATE boss*("I'm a Mechanical Man")
Mark XIII-X Magitek Laborer Rank ★ Bozjan Southern Front FATE boss*("Rise of the Robots")
Magitek Laborer Rank IV Bozjan Southern Front FATE boss*("Heavy Boots of Lead")

Machine Lifeform[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Engels 80 Copied Factory Boss
Flight Unit 80 Copied Factory, Puppets' Bunker Boss minion*(813-operated Aegis Unit), standard
Goliath Tank 80 Copied Factory Boss minion*(9S-operated Walking Fortress), standard
Gretel 80 Tower at Paradigm's Breach Boss
Hansel 80 Tower at Paradigm's Breach Boss
Heavy Artillery Unit 80 Puppets' Bunker Standard
Hobbes 80 Copied Factory Boss
Light Artillery Unit 80 Puppets' Bunker Standard
Multi-leg Medium Model 80 Copied Factory Standard
Meng-Zi 80 Tower at Paradigm's Breach Standard
Reverse-jointed Goliath 80 Copied Factory Boss minion*(Engels)
Serial-jointed Command Model 80 Copied Factory Boss
Serial-jointed Service Model 80 Copied Factory Boss minion*(9S-operated Walking Fortress)
Small Biped 80 Copied Factory Boss minion*(Engels), standard
Small Exploder 80 Copied Factory Boss minion*(Hobbes)
Small Flyer 80 Copied Factory Standard
Small Stubby 80 Copied Factory Standard
Xun-Zi 80 Tower at Paradigm's Breach Standard

Magna Roader[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Roader (Purple) Rank III Bozjan Southern Front Standard
4th Legion Roader (Red) Rank I Zadnor Standard
12th Legion Roader 69-70 Ala Mhigo, Castrum Abania Standard
Automated Roader 83 Garlemald Standard
Babil Roader 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Defective Drone 70 The Burn Boss
Magna Roader 69 Castrum Abania Boss
Rampaging Roader 80 Garlemald FATE*(Lv.83 "Rocker, Roller, Out-of-controller")

Mammet[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Heckler Mammet #022H 50 Halatali (Hard) Standard
Mammet #013BL 58*(Ice-elemental) Forbidden Land, Eureka Hydatos Standard
Mammet #076SH 58 Dravanian Hinterlands Quest*(Lv.58 "Watchcogs")
Mammet #077SH 58 Dravanian Hinterlands Quest*(Lv.58 "Watchcogs")
Mechanomagus 60 Great Gubal Library (Hard) Standard
Mechanoscribe 60 Great Gubal Library (Hard) Standard
Mechanoservitor 60 Great Gubal Library (Hard) Standard
Ovjang 50 Central Thanalan B-rank elite mark
Polis Magus 60 Aquapolis Standard
Polis Viking 60 Aquapolis Standard
Security Mammet 25 Eastern La Noscea Quest*(Lv.25 "Sweet Sorrows")
Supporter Mammet #022S 50 Halatali (Hard) Standard
Valking 43*(Lightning-elemental) Forbidden Land, Eureka Pagos Standard
Wind-up Magus 60 Antitower Standard
Wind-up Viking 60 Antitower Standard

Mechatoad[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Automaton Escort 75 Kholusia FATE*("Foes Most Formidable")
Indomitable 80 Kholusia B-rank elite mark
Ironbeard 78 Kholusia Standard

Nimrod[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Nimrod Rank II Bozjan Southern Front, Zadnor Standard
Babil Nimrod 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Nimrod Escort Rank I Bozjan Southern Front FATE*("Conflicting with the First Law")

Node[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
ADS 50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 1, The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Boss
Attack Node 50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 1, The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Boss minion*(ADS)
Bioculture Node 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard
Defense Node 50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 1, The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Boss minion*(ADS)
Disposal Node 50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Boss minion*(ADS)
Electric Node 50 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Boss minion*(Kaliya)
Gravity Node 50 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Boss minion*(Kaliya)
Magitek Core 80 Paglth'an Boss
Maintenance Module 50 Second Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Standard
Monitoring Node 50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Boss minion*(ADS)
Patrol Node 50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 1 Boss minion*(ADS)
Quarantine Node 50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Boss minion*(ADS)
Sanitary Node 50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Boss minion*(ADS)
Scouting Node 50 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Standard
Surveillance Module 50 Second Coil of Bahamut - Turn 3 Standard
Weapons Node 50 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Boss minion*(Kaliya)

Onmitsu[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Dojun-maru 70 Kugane Castle Boss
Joi Onmitsu 70 Kugane Castle Boss minion*(Dojun-maru)
Karakuri Onmitsu 70 Kugane Castle Standard

Oppressor[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Oppressor 60 Alexander - The Fist of the Father Boss
Oppressor 0.5 60 Alexander - The Fist of the Father Boss

Predator[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Predator Rank IV Castrum Lacus Litore Standard
12th Legion Predator 70 Ala Mhigo Standard
Babil Predator 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Magitek Predator 60 Baelsar's Wall Boss
Schola Predator 70 Ghimlyt Dark Standard
Telotek Predator 80 Carteneau Flats, Paglth'an Boss minion*(Magitek Core), quest*(Lv.80 "Death Unto Dawn"), standard

Rearguard[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Rearguard Rank III Zadnor Standard
12th Legion Rearguard 69-70 Ala Mhigo, Castrum Abania Standard
Magitek Rearguard 67 Doma Castle Boss
Schola Rearguard 70 Ghimlyt Dark Standard

Reaper[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Reaper Rank IV Castrum Lacus Litore Standard
7th Cohort Centurion 50 Northern Thanalan Quest*(Lv.50 "The Reason Roaille")
7th Cohort Reaper 50 Northern Thanalan Quest*(Lv.50 "On the Counteroffensive")
Babil Reaper 83 Tower of Babil Standard
The Black Eft 50 Castrum Meridianum Boss
Doman Reaper 67 Doma Castle Standard
Livia sas Junius 50 Castrum Meridianum Boss
Magitek Reaper 50-60 Baelsar's Wall, Castrum Meridianum, Praetorium Boss minion*(Magitek Vanguard F-1), standard
Proto Armor 42 East Shroud FATE boss*(Lv.42 "A Wrench in the Works")
Telotek Reaper 80 Paglth'an Standard

Rook[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Shaper-rook 50 Second Coil of Bahamut - Turn 3 Standard
Snapper-rook 59 Azys Lla Standard
Spanner-rook 50 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2, Syrcus Tower Boss minion*(Glasya Labolas), standard*(in Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 only)
Spinner-rick 59 Azys Lla FATE boss*(Lv.59 "Do Spinners Dream of Electric Rooks")
Spinner-rook 50 The Binding Coil of Bahamut - Turn 4 Boss minion*(Clockwork Dreadnaught)

Satellite[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Satellite Rank III-IV Dalriada, Zadnor Standard
Automated Satellite 83 Garlemald Standard
Babil Satellite 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Searching Satellite 80-90 Garlemald Quest*(Lv.80 "Children Are Our Future")

Scorpion[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Scorpion Rank II-★ Bozjan Southern Front, Castrum Lacus Litore, Dalriada Standard
Kampe Rank IV Zadnor FATE*("Lean, Mean, Magitek Machines")
Magitek Scorpion 70 Ala Mhigo Boss
Schola Scorpion 70 Ghimlyt Dark Standard
Vigilia Rank ★ Bozjan Southern Front FATE boss*("Vigil for the Lost")

Sky Armor[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Sky Armor Rank IV Castrum Lacus Litore, Zadnor Boss minion*(Brionac and 4th Legion Helldiver), FATE*(Lean, Mean, Magitek Machines)
Babil Sky Armor 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Doman Sky Armor 67 Doma Castle Standard
Magitek Sky Armor 60 Baelsar's Wall Standard
Schola Sky Armor 70 Ghimlyt Dark Standard
Sky Armor Reinforcement 60 Baelsar's Wall Boss minion*(Magitek Predator)
Telotek Sky Armor 80 Carteneau Flats, Paglth'an Quest*(Lv.80 "Death Unto Dawn"), standard

Slasher[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Slasher Rank I Bozjan Southern Front Standard
12th Legion Slasher 69-70 Ala Mhigo, Castrum Abania Standard
Babil Slasher 83 Tower of Babil Standard
Doman Slasher 67 Doma Castle Standard
Magitek Slasher 60 Baelsar's Wall Standard
Reconnaissance Slasher Rank I Bozjan Southern Front, Zadnor FATE*("A Wrench in the Reconnaissance Effort", "Attack of the Machines", "None of Them Knew They Were Robots")

Sphinx[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Harmachis 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Boss
Sphinx 60 Azys Lla Standard

Tunnel Armor[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
4th Legion Prometheus Rank ★ Castrum Lacus Litore Standard
Prometheus 70 Ghimlyt Dark Boss

Ultima Weapon[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Arch Ultima 80 Imperial Palace Quest boss*(Lv.80 "Vows of Virtue, Deeds of Cruelty")
The Diablo Armament Rank ★ Dalriada Boss
The Diamond Weapon 80 Cloud Deck Boss
The Emerald Weapon 80 Castrum Marinum Boss
Proto Ultima 60 Dun Scaith Boss
The Ruby Weapon 80 Cinder Drift Boss
The Sapphire Weapon 80 Terncliff Quest boss*(Lv.80 "Sleep Now in Sapphire")
The Ultima Weapon 50-70 The Praetorium, The Weapon's Refrain (Ultimate) Boss

Vangob[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Espertype Magitek Vangob G-III 55-58 Dravanian Hinterlands FATE*(Lv.58 "Infant Vangob", "Pop Goes the Whizzle", "Revenge of the Vengeful Revengeance"), quest*(Lv.58 "An Illuminati Incident"), standard
Findertype Magitek Vangob G-III 58-62 Dravanian Hinterlands Levequest*(Lv.58 "Dance, Magic Dance", "Goblin Up Sharlayan"), quest*(Lv.58 "The Vangob Job")
Jangletype Magitek Vangob G-III 58 Dravanian Hinterlands FATE boss*(Lv.58 "Metal Gears Revengeance 2")
Lumbertype Magitek Vangob G-III 60 Alexander - The Arm of the Son Boss minion*(Quickthinx Allthoughts)
Magitek Vangob G-III 50 Brayflox's Longstop (Hard) Boss
Vangob Scrap 60 Alexander - The Eyes of the Creator Boss minion*(Refurbisher 0)

Vanguard[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
2nd Cohort Vanguard 50 Eastern La Noscea Standard
3rd Cohort Vanguard 42 East Shroud Quest*(Lv.42 "Imperial Intruders")
4th Cohort Vanguard 49 Western Thanalan Standard
4th Legion Vanguard Rank I Bozjan Southern Front Standard
5th Cohort Vanguard 47 Mor Dhona Standard
6th Cohort Vanguard 50-52 Keeper of the Lake, Mor Dhona Quest*(Lv.50 "Back and Fourth", Lv.52 "Pushing the Brume"), boss minion*(Magitek Gunship), standard*(in Keeper of the Lake only)
6th Legion Magitek Vanguard H-1 60 Aetherochemical Research Facility Standard
6th Legion Vanguard 59 Azys Lla Standard
7th Cohort Vanguard 50 Northern Thanalan Quest*(Lv.50 "On the Counteroffensive", "The Reason Roaille")
12th Legion Vanguard 69 Castrum Abania Standard
Abandoned Vanguard 46 Northern Thanalan FATE*(Lv.49 "Reverse Engineering")
Doman Vanguard 67 Doma Castle Standard
Magitek Vanguard 22-50 Castrum Meridianum, Coerthas Central Highlands, East Shroud, Lower La Noscea, Northern Thanalan, Western Thanalan Quest*(Lv.22 "The Company You Keep", Lv.44 "Notorious Biggs"), standard*(in Castrum Meridianum and Northern Thanalan only)
Magitek Vanguard D-1 60 Baelsar's Wall Standard
Magitek Vanguard F-1 50 Castrum Meridianum Boss
Magitek Vanguard H-1 45-50 Castrum Meridianum, Coerthas Central Highlands, Mor Dhona, Praetorium Quest*(Lv.44 "Notorious Biggs", Lv.46 "Escape from Castrum Centri", "Every Little Thing She Does is Magitek"), boss minion*(Magitek Colossus Rubricatus), standard*(in Praetorium only)
Magitek Vanguard H-3 46 Mor Dhona FATE*(Lv.46 "Standing Guard")
Magitek Vanguard L-1 56 Azys Lla FATE*(Lv.59 "The Mystery Machine")
Mark II 4th Legion Vanguard Rank IV Zadnor FATE*("Attack of the Machines")
Telotek Vanguard 80 Paglth'an Standard
Vanguard Prototype 49 Northern Thanalan FATE boss*(Lv.49 "Knock on Steel")

Warballoon[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Warballoon 60 Xelphatol Standard

Other Forgekin[]

Name Level Area Spawn notes
Cruise Chaser 60-80 Alexander - The Heart of the Creator, The Epic of Alexander (Ultimate) Boss, Boss minion*(Alexander Prime)
The Curator 60 Fractal Continuum Boss
E.D.D. 60 Alexander - The Heart of the Creator Boss minion*(Cruise Chaser)
Formidable 80 Kholusia FATE boss*(Lv.80 "A Finale Most Formidable")
Kaliya 60 Final Coil of Bahamut - Turn 2 Boss
The Manipulator 60 Alexander - The Burden of the Father Boss
Mithridates 80 The Twinning Boss
Motherbit 70 Fractal Continuum (Hard) Boss
Omega 70 Alphascape V3.0 Boss
Omega (Final Form) 70 Alphascape V4.0 (Savage) Boss
Omega-F 70 Alphascape V4.0 Boss
Omega-M 70 Alphascape V4.0 Boss
Phantom Ray 60 Fractal Continuum Boss
Refurbisher 0 60 Alexander - The Eyes of the Creator Boss
Saunion Rank ★ Dalriada Boss
Surplus Kaliya 80 The Twinning Standard
The Tycoon 80 The Twinning Boss

Other appearances[]

Pictlogica Final Fantasy[]

Baknamy FFTA2.pngThis section about an enemy in Pictlogica Final Fantasy is empty or needs to be expanded. You can help the Final Fantasy Wiki by expanding it.

Etymology[]

"-Kin" is a suffix which denotes close relation to the root word by characteristics and/or ancestry.

Advertisement